Is Your Parenting Plan Outdated? How to Know When to Reassess Your Co-Parenting Agreement in Orlando
[…] Florida courts consider the child’s wishes when age-appropriate, and an Orlando family law attorney can help you navigate these discussions and advocate for a fair adjustment that supports your child’s well-being.

In Florida, there is no specific age at which a child’s preferences are automatically considered in custody or time-sharing decisions. However, Florida family courts generally begin to give more weight to a child’s preferences around age 12 or older, depending on the child’s maturity and ability to express a reasoned preference.

Per Florida Statutes §61.13, the court may consider “the reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of sufficient intelligence, understanding, and experience to express a preference.”

When to Contact an Orlando Family Law Attorney

Parenting plans aren’t one-size-fits-all, and they’re certainly not set in stone.